Contributory Parent Visa

The contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143) lets parents live permanently in Australia if they have a child who is an Australian Citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

Most applicants need to be sponsored by their child. The sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for at least two years before the Application is lodged.

You can lodge an application for this visa in or outside Australia. If you are on Australia, you can apply only if your temporary visa allows you to apply for another visa while you are in Australia.

Your Sponsor must ensure that:

  1. they will support you financially
  2. you don't need any government assistance
  3. they have sufficient funds to support you and themselves


 
Parent Visa

The Parent Visa (subclass 143) lets parents live permanently in Australia if they have a child who is an Australian Citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. The sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years immediately before the application is lodged. 

You must apply for this visa outside of Australia. If you are in Australia, you can apply only if your temporary visa lets you apply for another visa. However, this visa will not grant you a Bridging Visa to stay further in Australia because you must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.

A few qualifying factors depends on the success of this Visa such as;

  1. meeting Character and Health requirements
  2. residency status of your child(ren) in Australian
  3. length of time your child has lived in Australia
  4. meeting the balance of family test

There can be a long waiting times of up to 30 years before this visa is approved.

Spouse (Partner) Visa

This Visa allows the spouse or a defacto partner of an Australian Citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. There are two types of Partner Visa that you can apply to and both applications are processed in two stages and about two years apart.

Partner Provisional (subclass 309) and Migrant (subclass 100) Visa

You lodge only one application for your temporary and permanent visa and pay one application charge. your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart. You must be outside of Australia to apply for the partner Visa (subclass 309) and also when the visa is granted. You can be in or outside of Australia when Partner Visa (subclass 100) is granted.

Requirements

You must:

  • have a valid marriage under the Australian law
  • be in a defacto relationship or married to an Australian Citizen, Permanent Resident, or an eligible New Zealand Citizen
  • have been in a defacto relationship for 12 months or so
  • be at least 18 years old
  • be outside of Australia when the Application is lodged and Granted
Partner Visa (subclass 820 and 801)

The temporary Partner Visa (subclass 820) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner Visa (subclass 801). You must be in Australia when you lodged one application form for your temporary visa then again for your permanent visa but only pay one application charge.

Requirements

You must:

  • be married or be in a  defacto relationship with an Australian Citizen, Permanent Resident, or with an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be inside of Australia at the time of application
  • have a valid marriage under the Australian law
  • be living with your partner for 12 months if applying as a defacto
  • not be family related
  • complied with all Australian law while holding your temporary visa


Prospective Marriage (Fiance) Visa

The Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300) is for people who wants to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.

It is a temporary visa and granted for 9 months stay in Australia. You must be outside of Australia when you lodge the application and when the visa is granted. You can have the wedding in any country (the wedding does not need to be in Australia).

Requirements

The Applicant must:

  • be at least 18 years old
  • Have met and and know the prospective spouse
  • intend to marry
  • be the opposite sex to the prospective spouse (any same-sex couples may can apply for a Partner Visa)
  • be sponsored by an Australian Citizen, Permanent Resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen



 

Get your

FREE Visa Consultation

with us Today!

© Copyright Universal Migration